No 11 (Rosedell), Nos 12A and 15, with Front Boundary Walls and Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in West Coker, Somerset

West Coker

WEST COKER CP
EAST STREET (North side)

No.11 (Rosedell), Nos.12a and 15, with front and wing boundary walls and railings

GV II

House, now divided into three. Early C19 with late C19 extension. Ham stone ashlar, Welsh slate roof between coped
gables; end and intermediate chimney stacks in red brick with yellow banding. 'L'-shape plan: 2-storeys, 5-bay facade
of which bays 1 to 3 represent No.11, 4-5 No.12a, and part of an East return wing No.15. Sash windows with central
dividing bars in plain openings, those to lower bays-1 and -3 wider with margins: to bay-2 entrance to No.11, a
projecting stone porch with Doric columns and pilasters and full entablature: to bay-4 entrance to No.12a, with C20
lean-to porch. Entrance to No.15 on East side. Interiors not seen. The gardens between nos. 11 and 12a divided by
random stone wall with flat coping about 1.25 metres high linking into front boundary wails: to No.11 stone wall 450mm
to 800mm high with wrought iron spear head railings, ornamental gate 'piers' and cast iron gates; to No.13 low ashlar
wall with matching railings and plain central gate. Both house and boundary walls are important elements in a village
group of considerable character.