No 23 (The Old Dairy House), with Front Boundary and Wing Walls, West Coker

Description: No 23 (The Old Dairy House), with Front Boundary and Wing Walls

Explore more of the area around West Coker, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(The Old Dairy House), with front
boundary and wing walls
(No 23 formerly listed as Dairy

Cottage. All with later extension to West. Ham stone ashlar; double Roman clay tiles between coped gables; brick end
chimney slacks, 'L'-shaped plan. 2-storey, 4-bay facade with 2-bay extension. Hollow chamfered mullioned windows
with leaded lights, all 2-light except the 3-light to upper bay-3, over a plain chamfered flat arched recessed doorway;
Continuous label to ground floor, raised over door; eaves cornice. Matching extension with casement windows. Interior
not seen. Also of visual importance the wing walls at each end of the house, about 2 metres tall and 2 metres long,
and the front boundary wall in rubble stonework, about 300mm high, spear headed railings 600mm high above, with
matching gates.