Berners

A Grade II Listed Building in West Coker, Somerset

Built-Up Area: West Coker

West Coker

WEST COKER CP EAST STREET (North side)
(Berners)
II

Cottage. Dated 1733. Ham stone ashlar on rubble plinth; thatch between coped gables; brick end chimney stacks.
2-storeys, symmetrical 3-bays. Hollow chamfered mullioned windows with leaded lights, the upper windows incorporating
some old glass, metal opening lights of varying ages - ground floor windows of 3-lights; upper 2-lights; continuous
label to ground floor interupted by segmental pediment over central doorway, in the panel of which is inscribed "1733
William and Mary Barter"; early plain boarded door in plain chamfered opening, 3 steps up. Single light window with
label in East gable, 2-light to West gable with extended hood mould. Interior has old fireplace with intact ovens in
East wall with stone spiral staircase alongside; another small stone fireplace of C18 in West wall; fielded panelling
to dadoes and window seats; deep chamfered beams with runout stops, '6'-frame collar trusses, elm floorboards;
partitions in early positions; modern rear windows. The Barters (or Barton, Church Register) married in 1733, and
quoted as having 'rebuilt the said dwelling house'. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, 1972).