The Ruddock Almshouses, with South and East Boundary Walls, West Coker

Description: The Ruddock Almshouses, with South and East Boundary Walls

10/260 The Ruddockt Almshouses, with
South and East boundary walls
(formerly listed Almshouses Nos
31, 33, 35 and 37 East Street

Almshouses, originally 6 but now modified to 3. Dated 1718. Ham stone ashlar; alternate courses of plain and
fish-scale clay tiles over 3 base courses stone slates between coped gables; brick chimney stacks set diagonally in 3
pairs. 2-storeys, 12-bays. Plinth, band course and eaves cornice; semi circular headed with casements windows having
deadlights with non-radial glazing bars, set into raised surrounds with impost blocks and keystones; door openings to
match, 3 having been converted to windows: in centre under eaves incised panel reads "Gulielous Ruddock Armiger,
Fundator MDCCXVIII". Early outshut with two projecting gables to rear. East side boundary wall is a stepped extension
of the gable wall, in both directions, in local stone rubble with ashlar quoins and copings: the South front wall, also
local stone rubble with worked copings, about 1 metre high; copings sweep up slightly in middle to 2 central square
capped gatepiers; at East end a curved return: the whole an important part of the street scene.