Nos 10, 12 and 14 with Front Boundary Walls 5 Metres to North, West Coker

Description: Nos 10, 12 and 14 with Front Boundary Walls 5 Metres to North

Postcode: BA22 9BE

Explore more of the area around West Coker, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/264 Nos. 10,12 and 14 with front
boundary walls 5 metres to North

Terrace of 3 cottages. Probably late C18. Ham stone cut and squared, ashlar dressings; double Roman clay tiles between
coped gables; brick end and intermediate chimney stacks. 2-storeys, total of 7-bays. Plain stone mullioned surrounds
to windows: No.14 on left has 3-bays, with 3-light windows bay-1, timber casement in former doorway bay-2, with no
window over, then relocated doorway and casement over bay-3; No.12 has plain boarded door with glazed panel to bay-4,
then 3-light windows bay-5; No.10 similar to No.12 with added casement above door in bay-6. interiors not seen.
Boundary walls 5 metres South of houses, of cut and squared local stone about 1.5 metres high, with flat stone copings.
These properties (attached at West to No.8 QV) and their boundary walls form part of an important group of character
within the village: the matching terrace, Nos. 18 to 22 has been too much altered to include in this list.