28, East Street, West Coker

Description: 28, East Street

Location: East Street, West Coker, Somerset BA22 9BE

Locality: West Coker
Postcode: BA22 9BE

Explore more of the area around West Coker, Somerset at Explore Britain.

- II

Cottage, possibly conversion of farm building. Late C18. Ham stone cut and squared with ashlar dressings; clay
pantiled roof between coped gables, the North gable having a ball finial; brick and rendered stack, South gable.
2-storey with attic, 1-bay each facade. North gable to street has early C20 door under timber lintel, timber casement
with exposed timber lintel above; then hollow- chamfer mullioned windows in ogee recess to attic, 2-light with label.
On East flank centrally placed 3-light (below) and 2-light matching mullioned windows, with off-centre C20 flat roofed
dormer window. Interior not seen. Sold off from estate of No.26 to Job Gould, re-founder of the twine works (qv) in
1898. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, July 1973).