14, 16 and 18, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in West Coker, Somerset

Built-Up Area: West Coker

West Coker

WEST COKER CP
HIGH STREET (North side)

GV II

Row of 3 cottages. Apparently of C18 date. Local stone rubble; thatched roof with abutment to West, half hipped to
East; two brick chimney stacks. Low 2-storeys, with two windows set into roof; total 6 bays with East extension,
No.18 occupies bays-1 and -2; mostly small pane casements with exposed timber lintels; plain doorway in recess, up 2
steps, having C20 glazed door: No. 16 occupies bay-3, with boarded door in heavy frame, up 3 steps to left; 3-light
casements, the lower with small panes, the upper earlier with leaded panes and iron opening casement, set into thatch:
No.14 occupies remaining 3-bays, with variety of casement windows, including small shop window lower bay-6 with exposed
timber lintels and wall plate; C20 door in recess between bays -4 and -5. Attached to East gable as part of No.14 is
an early C20 workshop with rubble ground floor wall with glazed door and casement window; above fully qlazed timber
framework; cast iron sheet semi-mansard roof with wide curved ridge; East gable open below and glazed with doors above
- enhances the village scene as a survivor of a fast disappearing type.