Millbrook House, West Coker

Description: Millbrook House

Locality: West Coker
Postcode: BA22 9AU

Explore more of the area around West Coker, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(Millbrook House)

House. Early C19. Ham stone cut and roughly squared (possibly rendered originally), with ashlar dressings; Welsh slate
roof with stone ridge between coped gables; brick end chimney stacks. 2-storeys; wide 3-bays, with 2-bay extension to
West. Plain ashlar surrounds to plain sash windows; architraved and beaded surround to central front door; C20 Doric
stone colornaded porch along this front, cornice and plain parapet. Extension has two 2-light chamfered mullioned
windows with small panes and labels over, ground floor; above a 3-light window; towards rear a further single storey
extension in brick with fish-scale clay tile roof, with french doors in single 4-centred arch. Interior not seen.
House built by Israel Rendell, founder of the West of England Twine Works (qv) prior to 1827.