Mill Cottage, West Coker

Description: Mill Cottage

Locality: West Coker
Postcode: BA22 9AU

Explore more of the area around West Coker, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(Mill Cottage)

Mill and Mill House. C19. Has stone ashlar; double Roman clay tiled roof between stepped coped gales, with
intermediate coping between mill and house, gabletted finial South end; brick chimney stack to North end Mill of
3-storeys, House of 2-storeys, under same roofline; each unit of 3-bays. Bay 1 of Mill has segmental arched doorway to
wheelhouse, bay-2 a chamfered stone mullioned surround 2-light window, bay -3 a cambered arched doorway now blocked
with window infill; 2 floors above have casements to bays -2 and -3: straight joint between bays-1 and -2 of mill, the
Mill House projects slightly: Mill House symmetrical, with plain recessed central doorway and 4- panel door; 2-light
casement windows with horizontal galzing bars. A lower 2-storey extension Northwards to match. Interior not seen. Of
significance in local history as a flax mill: mill wheel is overshot, now cased, and its condition not known (August