Cottage Between the Firs and Ashill Farmhouse, Ashill

Description: Cottage Between the Firs and Ashill Farmhouse

Explore more of the area around Ashill, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/24 Cottage between The Firs and
Ashill Farmhouse
(formerly listed as part of the

Cottage in row, originally part of The Firs (q.v.). Probably C18, and designed to match The Firs. Local stone
pebbledash rendered, with Ham stone dressings; Welsh slate roof with abutment to west, coped gable to east; brick
chimney stack. Two storeys, 2 bays. Plinth, band course; upper bay 1 has plain 6-pane sash window with keystone above,
and upper bay 2 has similar window with added 2-pane sidelights; lower bay 2 has a composite sash window of 4+12+4
panes set in architrave: to lower bay 1 a doorway with beaded surround framed by attached Tuscan columns with plain
entablature and flat dentilled hood over. Inside, the front room has a Regency pattern 6-panel door in a C18
architrave, and a C18 firelace surround; late C18 overthrow to hall; room at rear has cased beams which could be part
of an earlier building.