Shrubbery Farm Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashill, Somerset

Broadway

ASHILL CP JORDANS
2/18 Shrubbery Farm Cottage

- II

Cottage ornee. Early C19. Ham stone rubble; hipped thatched roof; octagonal central base for two brick chimney stacks
set diagonally. Single-storey with attic; segmental-bowed south elevation of 3 bays, Roof has wide overhang, the eaves
being supported on rustic poles, with gables over windows and doorways; ground floor windows 2-light triangular headed,
with 'Y'-tracery and diamond-leaded panes with margins; central triangular headed doorway with boarded door having
'Y'-traceried cover strips, and to either side of doorway, in valleys between window gables, two dormer windows with
leaded casements. latching single windows on side elevations; C20 brick extension to rear with hipped Welsh slate roof,
Interior not seen. Formerly part of the estate known as Jordans, house demolished in the 1960's.