Southtown North Farmhouse, Ashill

Description: Southtown North Farmhouse

Locality: Ashill
Postcode: TA19 9LS

Explore more of the area around Ashill, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/19 Southtown North Farmhouse

- II

(Note: all three farmhouses in Southtown are called Southtown Farmhouse; this is the only one on the north side of the
lane). Detached farmhouse. Later C18, but probably a remodelling of an earlier building. Red brick in Flemish bond, but
end bay in stretcher bond; double Roman clay tiled roof with plain gables; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 4 bays
irregular fenestration, of which bay 4 is probably an addition. Band course between floors; casement windows of 3
lights, mostly small-pane, with small pitched-roof gables over first floor windows, but to bay 1 both levels, lower
bay 2 left, bay 3 both levels and upper bay 4 are leaded casements, some with iron-framed opening lights; bay 2 has two
windows at lower level, and to lower bay 3 is a studded boarded door in heavy frame set in open timber porch, with
window to right: the openings to bays 3 and 4 have timber lintels, but otherwise there are flat brick soldier arches.
Interior not seen.