Wood Court Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashill, Somerset

Broadway

ASHILL IF WOOD

2/22 Wood Court Farmhouse

- II

Detached house. Apparently rebuilt c1840 incorporating C14/C15 work, Local grey lias stone with Ham stone dressings,
parts rendered, south elevation in ashlar; Welsh slate roof with overhung gables; brick chimney stacks in groups set
diagonally on rectangular plan bases, South elevation at right angles to road, 2 storeys with attics, 5 bays.
Half-height buttress to south-west corner; pointed arched C15 style traceried windows, 3-light with labels, to ground
floor; above hollow-chamfer mullioned and transomed 2- light windows, without labels, those to second floor set in
small gables with crocketted finials: bay 2 projects, and has a triangular arch into small open outer porch, having
plain incised spandrils and label, above which is a plaque with coat of arms; first floor window has 4-centre arched
light window with label, and in gable a stretched quatrefoil window, In west gable a plaque at mid level, a half-height
buttress and small attic vent - some of this wall pre-1840. North elevation rendered, plain with 2 lean-to porches and
some C20 windows, but towards east a small single-light pointed arched window, and towards west a C14 2-light window at
mezzanine level, with quatrefoil to head. Interior not seen.