Rose Mills (Original Building Only), Ilminster

Description: Rose Mills (Original Building Only)

Postcode: TA19 9BD

Explore more of the area around Ilminster, Somerset at Explore Britain.

1/144 Rose Mills
(original building only)

- II

Industrial building. Earlier C19. Ham stone rubble, ashlar quoins; double Roman clay tiled roof with bargeboarded
gables; brick chimney stack, Three storeys; earliest portion 6 bays. Metal windows in segmental arched openings having
stone voussoirs with keystones; doors to lower bay 3, upper bays 4 and 5 and top bays 2 and 4, north-east elevation;
doors all part glazed, in segmental arched openings, with cast-iron approach stairs: the openings to all lower bays and
first floor bay 6 blocked on this side. Extension south-east slightly lower, 2 storeys, 9 bays, of later C19 brick
lined openings, casement windows, brick porch to bay 7; doorway to upper bay 3 with external iron staircase, South-west
elevation similar, but in part masked by later buildings not of special interest, Interiors not accessible. Premises
formerly occupied by the Chard Lace Company; mill pond now filled in. (Buchanan C A and R A, Batsford Guide to
Industrial Archaeology of Central and Southern England, 1980).