Dunpole Farmhouse and Farm Buildings Attached to North, Ilminster

Description: Dunpole Farmhouse and Farm Buildings Attached to North

Dunpole Farmhouse and farm buildings
18.03.1983 Attatched to north (formerly listed
under Civil Parish of Dowlish Wake as
Dunpole Farmhouse and Stables)

Farmhouse. Early C18 and mid C19. Ham stone rubble; plain clay tiled roofs with some coped gables, some half hipped; brick chimney stacks. L-plan; 2 storeys, 5-bay north elevation, with half-hipped gable to bay 1. Casement windows of 3 lights, mostly with horizontal bars; to bay 1 a projecting porch with 3-centre arched outer opening, brick lined; further dooway to bay 4 in lean-to porch. South elevation to match, with projecting crosswing to bay 5, possibly the C18 portion, featuring broad brick chimney stack. Interior not seen. Attached to north gable a 2-storey stable wing with hipped roof, with upper loft having steep timber access ladder stair with siderails, stable door and simple 2-light casement windows to each level. Further north a single storey building with hipped Welsh slate roof, with single casement window and wide door with toplights over. Records of farmstead go back to at least 1715. (SSAVBRG Report, unpublished SRO, June 1983).