Ashford Mills, Puckington

Description: Ashford Mills

Locality: Puckington
Postcode: TA19 9ED

Explore more of the area around Puckington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/66 Ashford Mills

- II

Watermill and house. Possibly C17 origins. Ham stone rubble, some ashlar and rendered work to house; house has
corrugated iron sheet roof with bargeboarded gables, mill has Welsh slate roof; brick chimney stacks. 'T'-plan group.
House 2 storeys, 3 bays. Three-light leaded casement windows of early pattern with iron-framed central opening lights,
labels over lower windows; boarded door to lower bay 2 in heavy frame. Lean-to against south gable; cast-iron pump
against north side of house. Mill extends from rear of house, with a north-west elevation of 3 storeys. with attic, 4
bays. Bay 1 has door below and small leaded casement at second floor level; bay 2 has a 3-light horizontal-bar casement
to ground floor, and a six-spoke cast-iron dill wheel adapted as window to first floor; bay 3 has door below, 2-light
horizontal-bar casement to first floor; bay 4 has door, a part-leaded 3-light casement to first floor and small 2-light
casement to second floor: in roof between bays 3/4 a cantilevered corrugated iron-clad sack-hoist on timber brackets,
with pitched roof. Interiors not seen.