Whetstone's Almshouses, Ilton

Description: Whetstone's Almshouses

Postcode: TA19 9HB

Explore more of the area around Ilton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

ILTON CP CAD ROAD (North side)

3/87 Whetstone's Almshouses

Group of 6 almshouses, formerly with chapel. 1635, modified early C20. Ham stone ashlar Welsh slate roof with coped
gables; brick chimney stacks. 'U'-plan; 2 storeys, 8-bay south elevation, of which the outer bays project for one wide
bay. Hollow-chamfered mullioned windows in chamfered recesses, all 3-light with horizontal-bar inserts with each centre
light having an iron-framed opening casement; bay-1 is a plain end gable, bay 6 has a blocked 3-light window in
pointed-arched recess, formerly lighting the chapel; similar windows in returns, with cambered-arched doorways near
internal corners, and pairs matching doors in the wide spaces between bays 3/4, and 5/6: continuous label over all
ground floor openings, continued around returns but not on gables. East and west elevations of 3 bays, with one doorway
each - these elevations apparently less restored than that to south. Interiors not seen. Almshouses founded by John
Whetsone, Gent, in 1635 (inscription over gateway q.v.).