Ilton Court, Ilton

Description: Ilton Court

Locality: Ilton
Postcode: TA19 9EY

Explore more of the area around Ilton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/85 Ilton Court

Detached house. C17, possibly with earlier fragments, modified. Local stone near-ashlar, with coursed rubble at north
end; thatched roof with plain gables to south crosswing, conical hip to north end; stone and rendered brick chimney
stacks. 'T'-plan, with rounded north end; 2 storeys, 5 bays east elevation. Bay 1 is C17 crosswing, with ovolo-mould
mullioned windows in wave- mould recesses, 2-light with labels at both levels to gable, and 4-light on north return,
the upper set in a gabled dormer and in timber to match; bays 2 and 3 have C20 leaded casements of 4 lights, the upper
windows set into roof; bay 4 has a C18 3-light leaded casement above and small triangular- arched window below: bay 5
and the returns around the north curve have C20 casement windows, some small-pane; timber lintols over all casements;
between bays 2/3 a cambered-arched recess with deep lintol of minimal bearing, with boarded door in triangular headed
frame of heavy members. South elevation of crosswing of 3 bays, with 3-light ovolo-mould mullioned windows lower bay 3
and mezzanine bay 2, above which are early 4-light leaded casements; modern leaded window upper bay 1, and below a
projecting stone porch, gabled with stone slate roof and cambered arched outer door and sideliqht. Interior not seen,
but fragments of c1600 panelling and cornices may survive. House may have been built by Wyndham family; in 1700 was
residence of John Scott, overseer of the Poor for Ilton.