Bullens with Front Boundary Walling and Railings, Ilton

Description: Bullens with Front Boundary Walling and Railings

Explore more of the area around Ilton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

ILTON CP FROST (South side)

3/82 Bullens, with front boundary
walling and railings

Detached cottage. Probably C18, but incorporating earlier fragments. Local stone rubble with some Ham stone dressings;
thatched roof with plain gables; brick end and intermediate chimney stacks. Two storeys, 4 bays. Casement windows of
early pattern, mostly with rectangular leaded lights, 2-light bay 1, 3-light remaining first floor windows and lower
bay 2, 1-light lower bay 3 and 4, the lower windows having timber lintols; buttresses with offsets, probably C19, left
of bay 1 and between each bay; between bays 3/4 a recessed doorway with keystoned elliptical arch, plain boarded door
with glazed panel. Further matching windows in gables; a lower extension to rear under double Roman clay tiled roof.
Interior not seen. Extending from the north-west corner of house a short low wall capped with spearpoint railing
returned northwards along west boundary, with arch-braced standards having acorn finials, and matching gate, thereafter
a random stone wall continued downhill along north boundary of site, all adding to the setting of the house.