Bramble Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Ilton, Somerset

Ilminster

ILTON CP
ST31NE ILFORD

3/67 Bramble Cottage

GV II

Detached cottage. C15 and later. Ham stone roughly cut and squared, some ashlar dressings, some rendered cob; thatched
roof with coped west gable, plain to east; brick chimney stacks. Single-storey with attic, 4 bays. Hollow-chamfered
mullioned windows in chamfered recesses with labels over, 3-light to bay 2 and 4-light bay 4, both rectangular-leaded;
3-light horizontal-bar casement window to bay 1, set lower; and similar windows to attic above bays 2, 3 and 4, that to
bay 2 a 1985 addition, set into swept dormers: boarded door in heavy frame to lower bay 3. Outshut to rear. Interior
not seen, but reported is a cross-passage 3-room plan; one post-and-truss inner wall with wattle and daub, a 4-panelled
chamfer-beam ceiling; in west gable large fireplace with brick-lined oven and a curving chamber; roof frame has one
smoke-blackened jointed cruck truss, one post and truss-frame. (VAG Reports, SRO unpublished, November 1976 and
November 1984).