The Old Cider House, Ilton

Description: The Old Cider House

Locality: Ilton
Postcode: TA19 9EB

Explore more of the area around Ilton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/70 The Old Cider House

Detached house. Possibly C16, modified. Local stone rubble; thatched roof with half-hips, with plain gable to north
extension; brick chimney stacks. 'L'-plan; single-storey with attics, 5 bays, of which bay 5 is the projecting
extension. Casement windows of several types, including some with early chamfer-mullioned frames, all diamond-leaded,
of 4,3,3, + (blank) and 5 lights; above, windows set into roof are 2-light bay 2, 3-light bays 3, 4 and 5 - this last
in a timber boarded gable; to lower bay 4 a reset stair- light with pointed arch and curved lintol: between bays 3/4 a
heavy early door frame, with chamfered curved sideposts and shallow triangular arch to lintol, C20 panelled door.
Interior not seen, but reported are post-and- truss walls to west and towards east gables; jointed cruck trusses with
some remaining windbraces, a timber-framed firehood; central room with front door - i.e. no through - or cross-passage,
is panelled with chamfered beams. The interior said to have been remodelled, reusing early features some of which may
have been imported, by a Russian architect in the earlier C20. (VAG Report, SRO unpublished, February 1973).