Woolmington Farmhouse, Ilton

Description: Woolmington Farmhouse

Locality: Ilton
Postcode: TA19 9EB

Explore more of the area around Ilton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/73 Woolmington Farmhouse

Detached farmhouse. C17 and later. Local stone rendered and colourwashed; some ashlar dressings; thatched roof with
plain gables; brick chimney stacks. 'L'-plan; 2 storeys, 2 bays with 2-bay return northwards. Bay 1 has a pair of
margined French doors of C19 set under timber lintol and stone label, above is a 3-light C18 leaded casement with
iron-framed opening light; bay 2 has similar 4-light window above and a 4-light ovolo-mould timber framed window with
label underneath; between these bays a boarded door set in rustic timber and thatched open porch: return wing has
3-light rectangular leaded casements to both levels both bays, with iron-framed opening lights, but the upper windows
have added segmental toplight with 'Y'-tracery glazing bars. Lean-to against north gable of extension wing. Interior
not seen.