The Riggs, Ilton

Description: The Riggs

Postcode: TA19 9HF

Explore more of the area around Ilton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

ILTON CP OLD WAY (South side)

3/91 The Riggs

- II

Detached cottage. Circa 1800. Local stone rendered and colourwashed; thatched roof with half-hips; brick end chimney
stacks, colourwashed, with traditional baffles. Single-storey with attic, 3 bays. Below, 2-light horizontal-bar
casement windows with single-light added to left of bay 1; above, set into roof, 3-light casement windows with
pointed-arch lights, the left two rectangular-leaded, with iron-framed opening lights: between bays 1/2 a projecting
rendered and slate-roofed porch with early C20 pattern inner door. Lean to with triple- roll clay tiled roof against
east gable. Interior not seen.