Thatchwell, Ilton

Description: Thatchwell

Postcode: TA19 9HE

Explore more of the area around Ilton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/96 Thatchwell
(formerly listed as Leggs Farm

Detached house. Probably C18, modified. Local stone rubble; south gable rebuilt in brick; thatched roof with plain
gables; brick end and intermediate chimney stacks. Two storeys. 4 bays. Three-light horizontal-bar casement windows,
the lower with timber lintols, but to upper bays 3 and 4 earlier pattern casements of 3 and 2 lights with
rectangular-leaded panes: against south-east gable a wing wall of C20 with arched doorway; entrance in rear. North
gable mostly masked by a C20 timber and tiled lean-to, but it appears to be rendered on a timber framing, and might be
a fragment of a C15/C16 house. Interior not seen.