Crockers, Stocklinch

Description: Crockers

Locality: Stocklinch
Postcode: TA19 9JH

Explore more of the area around Stocklinch, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/111 Crockers

Detached house. Probably C15 origin. Ham stone rubble; thatched roof with plain gables; brick chimney stacks. Single
storey with attic, 5 bays. Horizontal- bar casement windows, of 2 lights to bay 1, a 1+4+1-light square bay window with
stone tile roof bay 3, and 3-light bay 3, 2-light bay 4, all with timber lintels; a 2-light to match in a swept dormer
above bay 4, and a small leaded casement above bay 2: to bay 3 a chamfered triangular-arched doorframe in massive
timbers, with old door, with projection containing oven to right. Interior not seen, but described prior to 1970s
restoration it contained 2 jointed cruck trusses of very early type, and traces of a post and truss frame; added C16
fireplace with smoke hood; newel staircase with plank and muntin partitions, a C16 back window frame with kneeled
stops: hall ceiling of 4 panels, west room of 4x4 panels; evidence of cob in back wall, with another heavy doorframe
and 2 internal doorways to match. (Austin and Hall, The Medieval Houses of Stocklinch, SANHS Proceedings, vol 116 pp