Ottersey, Stocklinch

Description: Ottersey

Postcode: TA19 9JH

Explore more of the area around Stocklinch, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/114 Ottersey
(formerly listed as Ottersey

Detached house. Mostly C19. Local stone cut and squared with rendered panels to first floor, possibly over cob;
thatched roof with stepped coped north gable and plain south gable; stone slab chimney stacks. Two storeys, 5-bay west
elevation at right angles to street. Casement windows of early pattern with rectangular-leaded lights and iron-framed
opeing lights, mostly 3-light but 2-light in rendered panel: between bays 2/3 a 6-panel door in heavy frame set in
recess, with thin hood over; bays 4 and 5 appear to be later extensions, and extending from between them a 2-floor high
wing wall swept to match north boundary wall (qv). Similar windows in rear elevation. Interior not seen.