North Boundary Wall and Gateway Attached to Ottersey, Stocklinch

Description: North Boundary Wall and Gateway Attached to Ottersey

Postcode: TA19 9JH

Explore more of the area around Stocklinch, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/115 North boundary wall and gateway
attached to Ottersey

Boundary wall and gateway. C18. Mostly cut and squared local stone, with some ashlar. Against the north-west corner of
Ottersey (qv) an ashlar pier about 4m high, with cornice cap and pyramid finial, then an ogee-curve drop to the main
wall about 1.5m high, which has a thick ashlar coping: further westwards the gateway, marked by 4 matching piers about
2m high, the outer piers flanking a length of ashlar walling with concave returns to inner gatepiers almost as tall as
piers; the gate piers have 2 fielded panels on the outer faces: betwee these a pair of wrot-iron gates, probably late
C19: after the gateway the wall continues westwards, giving a total length of about 27m to a final matching pier, this
wall having curved upsweeps at each end. The whole adds greatly to the settling of of Ottersey (qv).