Home Farmhouse, Stocklinch

Description: Home Farmhouse

Locality: Stocklinch
Postcode: TA19 9JH

Explore more of the area around Stocklinch, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/116 Home Farmhouse

Detached farmhouse. Possibly C16 origins with roof raised c1700. Local stone cut and squared to ground floor level, Ham
stone dressings; above, stretcher bond red brick, which might be lining cob; thatched roof with plain gables; brick
chimney stacks. two storeys with attic, 2-bay south elevation. Hollow- chamfered mullioned windows in chamfered
recesses having unworked top mitres, with labels to ground floor; above, 2-light horizontal bar casements: between bays
a boarded door in heavy frame, in brick and tiled open porch. Further mullioned 3-light window in west gable: outshut
to whole of rear, with brick wall: against east gable a C20 single storey extension, and in gable itself a small
3-light timber casement of early date, with diamond leaded panes. Interior not seen.