Kails Farmhouse, Whitelackington

Description: Kails Farmhouse

Locality: Whitelackington
Postcode: TA19 9EF

Explore more of the area around Whitelackington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/129 Kails Farmhouse

- II

Detached farmhouse. C18, possibly with earlier fragments. Ham stone coursed rubble; thatched roof with stepped coped
west gable, plain gable to east; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 5-bay south elevation, of which bays 4 and 5 could
be an addition. Horizontal-bar windows of 3-lights to bays 1, 2 and 3, 2-light bay 4; between lower bays 2/3 a glazed
door in open timber and slated porch; boarded door in heavy frame to bay 5. Attached to east gable a single-storey
extension with hipped thatched roof, with doorway and 2-light casement window with internal vertical iron bars, then a
further extension with a double-Roman clay tiled roof linked to a former dairy building set at right angles to the
remainder on the south-east corner, this last in ruins (January 1986). North elevation similar, again with 2 doorways,
the more westerly with concrete block and slated porch. Interior not seen.