Church House, Wall and Railings, Broadway

Description: Church House, Wall and Railings

Explore more of the area around Broadway, Somerset at Explore Britain.

11/1 Church House
(formerly listed as
Congregational Chapel), wall and

Congregational chapel, undergoing conversion to dwelling at tine of survey (December l985), Dated 1739 and 1870,
altered 1984-5. Squared and coursed Has stone, randoo rubble at rear and on rear portion of returns, bitaaenised slate
roof, coped gable to facade with ball finial. Plan: rectangular jet gable end unto road. Two storeys, lunette in gable
end, datestone below, semi-circular-headed mullioned and transomed windows with hoodmoulds, original stone window
centre, renewed or inserted wooden windows in outer bays, ground floor two 3-light stone aullioned and transomed
windows with hoodmoulds, 2 cambered head doorways in outer bays with hooded porches, glazed door left, plank door
right. Interior not seen, though to have been gutted and remodelled. Wall and railings with gatepiers. C19 restored
late C20. Ham stone squared and coursed, flat stone coping. Semi-circular in plan with central gates. Wall fronting
road swept down and returned in semi-circle as dwarf wall with sanddleback. Ham stone coping and renewed iron railings
to renewed double pates with urn finials, Included primarily for group value, occupying a prominent site in the middle
of the village. (Photograph in NMR).