Everys Almshouses, Broadway

Description: Everys Almshouses

Locality: Broadway
Postcode: TA19 9RB

Explore more of the area around Broadway, Somerset at Explore Britain.

11/2 Everys Almhouses

- II

Almhouses. Late C16-early C17, retored and extended at rear C1958. Dressed Ham stone, double Roman tiled roof,
catslide at rear, coped verges, rebuilt stone stacks with cavetto cappings. Plan: originally 7 one-up-one -down units.
Two storeys,1:2:2:1:1 bays, first floor 2-light hollow chamfer Ham stone leaded casements, ground floor similar
3-light with continuous string hood-mould. 3 tudor-arch head openings to internal porches with plank doors opening off
left and right, square-headed plank door penultimate bay right. Rendered returns and rear elevation with C20 artificail
stone casements without leading. Interiors not seen, said to contain original circular stairs. By his will dated 25th
December 1588, Alexander Every left £100 for the erection of 7 almhouses in Broadway to accommodate 7 poor men. In
1853 the property was conveyed to Chard District Council but was bought back by the Trustees in 1958 so that the
building could be modernised, The accommodation now comprises three 2-bedroom dwellings and one single bedroom
dwelling. (Anon, St Aldhelm and St Eadburgha Broadway, n.d.).