The Manor House, Broadway

Description: The Manor House

Locality: Broadway
Postcode: TA19 9RB

Explore more of the area around Broadway, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/3 The Manor House

- II

Farmhouse now dwelling, C16, possibly earlier, altered C19, reroofed, roof raised over 2 bays on east end of facade
and porch added, buildings buildings to east demolished and outshot added, or rebuilt, in 1930s. Random rubble local
stone, concrete lintel with cambered brick heads to 2 window openings left of torch, coped verges, plain slav tiled
roof. roughcast stacks gable ends and to left of through passage. Plan: 3-cell and cross passage with outshot at rear,
Two storevs, 2:2 bays, all 3-light leaded steel casements, gabled porch second right with Tudor-arch head opening,
carved piece of stone with incised spandrel and pointed arch opening to left of C20 door with sideliqht. Interior;
through passage widened at expense of lower end, (now dining room with modern grate), hall with moulded 6-panel
compartment ceiling and chamfered lintel to through passage stack, remains of earlier stairs set against rear wall with
moulded handrail and straight string; good depressed Tudor arch head stone chimneypiece with incised spandrels in
bedroom over hall. A reproduction of a photograph in the property shows the farmhouses c1910 before 1930's.