Porch House

A Grade II Listed Building in Broadway, Somerset

Broadway

ST31NW BROADWAY CP BROADWAY STREET (north side)

3/4 Porch House

- II

Farmhouse now dwelling, Late medieval, ceiled late C16-early C17, south gable end rebuilt or refaced mid C19 and roof
raised on southern half of east front, restored and largely refenestrated late C20. West wall cob, now rendered, south
gable end squared and coursed Ham stone and blue lias with high plinth, east front rebuilt with squared and coursed
local stone to southern hall, random rubble to lower northern part with some courses of laid stonework below windows,
thatched roof with catslide over south-west bay, coped verges south gable end and rebuilt brick stacks at gable ends
and north end of hall. L-plan set south gable end onto road: open hall house ceiled to 3-cell and cross passage with
outshot in south-west corner. West front: one 3-light casement in eyebrow dormer left, ground flour right C20 doorway
masked by C20 addition, 3-light window below wooden lintel, pointed lancet to stair set below eaves, 3-light casement
left and remains of chamfered Tudor arch head doorway now blocked in lower half and glazed above; C20 door in
re-entrant angle of outshot with 4-light window between stepped buttresses. East front: three 3-light windows set below
eaves left, ground floor 4- and 3-light casements flanking thatched hooded porch and 3- and 2-light windows below
wooden lintels to right. North front entered at first floor level by lateral stone stair. South gable end; chamfered
2-light stone mullioned casement with hoodmould instead of lintel lighting outshot, possibly reused. Interior not seen,
said to contain remains of plank and muntin screens to through passage with shaped heads to doorframes and plank and
muntin partition to outshot, possibly removed during modernisation, a timber-framed firehood to hall stack, stairs now
resited against west wall, and 3 pairs of jointed cruck trusses, one at least with evidence of smoke blackening. (VAG
Report, unpublished SRO, undated).