Steps, Broadway

Description: Steps

Location: Broadway Road, Broadway, Somerset TA19 9RB

Locality: Broadway
Postcode: TA19 9RB

Explore more of the area around Broadway, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Farmhouse, now dwelling. Possibly C17, altered 1823, restored mid C20. Squared and coursed Ham stone, random rubble
local stone villas at rear, thatched roofs, hipped left gable end, coped verges with stone stacks at north and south
gable ends of west range, brick stack on ridge of main block set in from junction with west range. Plan not clear
without an internal inspection, L-plan facing north onto road with 2 wings on south front. North front: 2 storeys,
3:1 bays, first floor C20 4-light casements, earlier 3-light casement in re-entrant angle of wing with old catch, gable
and 4- light under wooden lintel, ground floor two 4-light windows left and one right of entrance, latter with old
catch, studded plank door with timber flat- roofed columnar porch, gable end with renewed 3-light mullioned and
transomed window. Returns partially seen, right (west) said to have 3-light wooden mullioned window on first floor;
left return said to have 3-light ovolo- moulded mullioned window to left of entrance, 3 bay wing beyond 1it only on
ground floor. South front not seen, south-west gable end said to have date of 1825 with initials R(obert) S(tanderwick)
in gable end. Interior not seen: said to contain remains of plank and muntin screens to through passage, room to right
with 4-panel compartment ceiling with chamfered beams, bressumer beam with chamfered lintel and stone jambs, 2 pairs
of jointed cruck trusses above, through passage to right of fireplace with remains of plink and muntin screen with
peaked head, framed ceiling with moulded beams in north-west wing. (SSAVRG Report, unpublished SRO, July 1982),