The Manor and Manor Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Broadway, Somerset

BROADWAY CP GOOSE LANE
11/27 (formerly listed as Manor Farm
House, South Street)

- II

Farmhouse, now divided into 2 dwellings. Possibly late medieval, ceiled and refenestrated late C16-early C17, heavily
restored early 1970's. Random rubble chert stone, partially roughcast, thatched roofs, external stack north gable end,
stone stack north-west gable end. Plan: possibly open hall house lying south-north with roughly coeval north-west
kitchen wing and south east wing now featureless, later ceiled to 3-cell and cross passage, single storey C20 porch on
front; south range now Manor Cottage, rest known as The Manor, Fist front: one an a half storeys, 1:3 bays, gable end
of south-east wing projecting left with cambered lintels to C20 windows, gabled dormers to main block with windows
rising iron eaves, 2 to left largely rebuilt with C20 3-light windows, coped verges to taller right hand dormer with
4-light hollow chamfered stone mullioned window below hoodmould, ground floor left small C20 window beside C20 thatched
porch, Tudor-arch held style doorframe with incised spandrels, C20 3-light window to right, 4-light hollow chamfered
mullioned window below hoodmould to right. Right return: north gable end ground floor left C20 window, small glazed
opening first floor right, 2-bay wing beyond. C20 fenestration on south and west fronts. Interior not seen, unlikely
that much remains of the features referred to in the 1972 VAG report, though the 2 pairs of jointed crick trusses in
the north-west wing, single pair in the south-east wing and another to left of the through passage possibly remain. The
plank and muntin screen to left of the cross passage with 2 shouldered doorframes is said to have been re-erected
elsewhere in the house, Through passage stack said to have stone jambs and lintel, stud and plank partition to inner
rood with stone jambs and lintel, evidence suggesting that room originally panelled with timber-framed partition to
kitchen, also with stone jambs and lintel to fireplace, bread oven to left. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, December