Colley Farmhouse, Buckland St Mary

Description: Colley Farmhouse

Locality: Buckland St Mary
Postcode: TA20 3QD

Explore more of the area around Buckland St Mary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Colley Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. C17, reroofed C19, west gable end rebuilt C20. Random rubble local stone, asbestos slate roof hipped to
left, brick stacks to right of central entrance and between first and second bays right, Plan 3-cell and cross passage
facing north with coeval or almost contemporary single bay addition west gable end. Two storeys, 2:1:1 bays, all late
C19-early C20 wooden 3-light casements, except C20 2-light first floor end bay right, wooden lintels to ground floor
openings, left 3-light casements flanking 4-panel door, C20 door to through passage, 3-light casement and another
entrance end bay right. Interior: kitchen to right of through passage with spice cupboard, steeply chamfered beads with
step and runout stops, depressed Tudor arch head doorframe from through passage into hall, 6-panel compartment ceiling,
cob wall to inner roof with scroll stops to chamfered beam which appears to have been used as a store for some time.
Apparently the property is referred to in 1664 as Blindmore Manor, and was part of the nearby Forde Abbey estate in
1839 (VAG Report,unpublished SR0, 1978).