Comesbury Farmhouse and Walls Enclosing Forecourt on South Front with Mounting Block, Buckland St Mary

Description: Comesbury Farmhouse and Walls Enclosing Forecourt on South Front with Mounting Block

Location: Buckland St Mary, Somerset TA20 3BU

Locality: Buckland St Mary
Postcode: TA20 3BU

Explore more of the area around Buckland St Mary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Combesbury Farmhouse
5/30 (formerly listed as Higher
Combesbury Farm House) and walls
enclosing forecourt on south.
front with mounting block

Farmhouse,C17, Local stone random rubble. Ham stone dressings, thatched roof, coped verges, brick stack right gable
end, store left and to right of entrance, also gable end of rear wing. 'L'-plant 3-cell and cross passage with unheated
inner room; stair turret opening out of hall, kitchen wing it rear added soon after. Two storeys, 4 bays, first floor
3-light wooden caseents, ground flour left tiny Ham stone lancet; 4-light ovolo moulded mullioned window under
hoodmould to left of entrance, similar 4- and 3-light to right, wide entrance with studded plank door, possibly C17.
Left return gable end unlit, door to wing with C20 window to left, 2-light window above. Interior: timber-framed
partition to left of through cassaqe, depressed 4- centred arch head doorframe to rear, similar right to hall and from
hall to inner rood, chamfered beams with scroll stops, former kitchen to left of through passage with modern grate
flanked by unidentified openings, possibly curing chamber left, kitchen at rear with bread oven; collar bead roof.
Walls enclosing forecourt on south front with mounting block. Chert stone random rubble with flat Ham stone coping,
about 1m high. Three step counting block abutting on foldyard side. A good example of a Somerset farmhouse. (VAG
Reports, unpublished SO 1975,1978 and l979).