Five Monuments Against West Wall of Churchyard, Church of St Nicholas, Dinnington

Description: Five Monuments Against West Wall of Churchyard, Church of St Nicholas

Locality: Dinnington
Postcode: TA17 8SU

5/12 Five monuments against west wall
of churchyard, Church of St

Five headstones set against churchyard wall; a) Coombs monument 3 metres west of north-west corner of Church.
Headstone. C19. Ham stone slab, about 980mm wide x 1600mm high, 100mm thick with chamfered back and shouldered
pointed-arched top: oval panel to head with stylised urn, fine quality incised lettering commemorates Elizabeth,
daughter of Joseph and Ann Coombs, died 1818. b) Bennet monument 3 metres west of centre of west wall of Church.
Headstone. Later C18. Ham stone slab, about 840mm x ll50mm x l10mm, with chamfered back, segmental top enclosing angel
head and wings, with scrolls to sides; plain recessed panel: commemorates Amey Bennet, died 1785. c) Hutchings momument
3 metres west of south-west corner of Church. Headstone. C18. Ham stone slab, about 660mm x 1060mm x 100mm, chamfered
back; roughly semi-circular top with garlanded angel-head and wings or clouds; elaborately decorated frame to recessed
panel. Commemorates Edward and - Hutchings, died 1760 and 1734. d) Willis monument about 5 metres south-west of Church.
Headstone. Later C18. Ham stone slab, about 720mm x 920mm x 110mm, with chamfered back; segmental top with egg-and tart
moulded panel enclosing angel-head, with scrolls to side and elaborately carved panel frame. Commemorates Ann Willis,
died 1788. e) 0ald monument, about 11 metres south-south-west of Church. Headstone. C18. Ham stone slab about 850mm x
1050mm x l10mm, chamfered back; top has 2 semi- circular arched panels with angel-heads, scrolls to sides; elaborately
carved frame, with tasselled cord centre-drop. Commemorates Persiler Oald, died 176-, and Jane 0ald, died 1776.