Carters Cottage Shepherds Cottage, Kingstone

Description: Carters Cottage Shepherds Cottage

Postcode: TA17 8TB

Explore more of the area around Kingstone, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Carters Cottage and Shepherds
4/18 Cottage

Pair of cottages, formerly single house. Dated 1711, possibly reusing earlier fragments, modified in C19. Local stone
rubble with Ham stone ashlar dressings; double Roman clay tiled roof with stepped coped south gable to Carters Cottage,
and plain gable to north; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 4 bays. Below, 4-light hollow-chamfered mullioned windows
in chamfered recesses with labels, some with internal ferramenta and iron-framed opening lights, above, C19
horizontal-bar casement windows, 3-light except to bay 3 which is 2-light: plain boarded doorways to simple doorways
under timber lintols to left of bays 1 and 4; datestone between upper and lower bay 2 windows; straight joint between
bays 3/4, Plain south gable, casement windows in north gable; leanto extension to rear of Shepherds Cottage. Interior
of Shepherds Cottage not seen: Carters Cottage has signs of former through passage plan of which bay 3, in Shepherds
cottage may have been the parlour and bay 4 may be a later extension: roof raised and rebuilt in C19: features include
4-panel kitchen ceiling with chamfered scroll-stop beams, and hall a 6-panel ceiling; fragments of early C18 fireplace
and also of cambered-arched doorway; plank and muntin partition to hall with blocked cambered arched doorway and
multiple-mould head beam integral with ceiling construction: stone flag floors below.