Springfield, Kingstone

Description: Springfield

Locality: Kingstone
Postcode: TA17 8TB

Explore more of the area around Kingstone, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/27 Springfield

Detached cottage, formerly at least two. Probably C18, Ham stone rubble, south gable rendered; thatched roof with
stepped coped north gable, plain to south; brick end chimney stacks. Two storeys, 5 bays. A variety of casement
windows, mostly with horizontal glazing bars, some with iron-framed opening lights, of 3, 2, 2 and 3 lights above,
there being no window to bay 1, and of 1, 3, 1, 2 and 3 lights below: to bay 3 a boarded door in heavy frame, and
blocked doorways to bay 1 and bay 5 left: timber lintels over all lower openings. Additional casement window in north
gable, and also to south. Interior not seen.