Ludney Farmhouse, Kingstone

Description: Ludney Farmhouse

Locality: Kingstone
Postcode: TA17 8TD

Explore more of the area around Kingstone, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/41 Ludney Farmhouse

Detached farmhouse. Late C18 rebuild of earlier farmhouse, some modification. Ham stone cut and squared; Welsh slate
roof with coped gables, of shallow pitch; brick chimney stacks. 'L'-plan; 2 storeys, 3 bays. Casement windows; above,
3-light C18 pattern with rectangular-leaded lights to bays 1 and 2 having iron-framed opening lights, blind window bay
3; below are 4-light horizontal-bar casements: between bays 1 and 2 a boarded door in plain opening, with open ashlar
porch having a ball finial to coped gable, a 4-centre outer arch and pointed-arch sidelight: against the east gable, a
single storey extension to match, with ball finial to coped gable and 2-light leaded casement: west gable plain. Return
wing to match on south-east corner, with 2 bays of the house, then a longer lower 2-storey agricultural building with
clay pantiled roof, and single-storey extension on south gable of this: also a lean-to building with Welsh slate roof
across the junction of the house wing and the rear building, having casement windows and boarded door in north end.
Interior not seen. Farmlands first mentioned here by 1316. In 1728 the farmhouse became part of the Poulatt Estate of
Hinton St. George. (VCH, Vol III, 1974).