Bridge Farmhouse, Lopen

Description: Bridge Farmhouse

Locality: Lopen
Postcode: TA13 5JT

Explore more of the area around Lopen, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Bridge Farmhouse

Detached farmhouse. Possibly C15, reshaped C16, C17 and C19. Ham stone ashlar facade, coursed rubble to sides and rear;
double Roman clay tiled roof between high stepped coped gables suggesting former thatch; brick end and intermediate
chimney stacks. 'L'-plan; 2 storeys, 4-bay east elevation. Plinth: below, hollow-chamfered mullioned windows in
chamfered recesses, of 3 and 4 lights, to bays 1 and 3; reverse-chamfer mullioned windows of 3 lights in chamfered
recess to bay 4, all with labels; above, 3-light horizontal-bar casements: to lower bay 2 a C20 door in plain recess,
up one step. In south gable a blocked doorway below and blocked window to first floor: C20 windows in north gable:
extension to rear. Interior not seen, but reported is a 3-room cross-passage plan with single-room rear wing of
original date, with remains of 3 jointed crucks, two smoke blackened, and some cob walling at the rear: hall fireplace
blocked, as is section of surviving stair alongside: south room has a six-section beam and panel ceiling, the panels of
unusual size but apparently unaltered - the room, now used as a store, retains an earth floor; wing housed kitchen,
with fireplace, brick oven and traces of a curing chamber: some carved initials of C17 and C18 to hall fireplace. (VAG
report, unpublished SRO, January 1977).