Cross Tree House, with Front Boundary Wall and Railings, Lopen

Description: Cross Tree House, with Front Boundary Wall and Railings

Postcode: TA13 5JX

Explore more of the area around Lopen, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/47 Cross Tree House, with front
boundary wall and railings

Detached house. Probably C18, modified in C19. Ham stone cut and squared, ashlar dressings; thatched roof to steep
pitch between stepped coped gables; ashlar chimney stacks. Two storeys with attic, 3 bays. Above, 3-light
horizontal-bar casement windows with timber lintels; below, C19 bay windows with lead flat roofs to bays 1 and 3, and
to bay 2 a C19 elliptical-arched doorway with beaded ashlar surround having keystone and imposts, with 6-flush-panel
door and radial-glazed fanlight, flanked by two semi-circular arched windows to match, with leaded lights. East gable
has horizontal-bar basements at 3 levels; against west gable a 2-storey 2-bay extension, in course of rebuilding (March
1986). lnterior not seen. Enclosing front garden of main house, about 4 metres deep, a low ashlar wall crowned with
simple wrought-iron railings with spikes; gateway opposite doorway with rectangular ashlar piers having bellhip caps
and pair of C20 timber gates; returns back to corners of house in brick with stone copings about 2 metres high: the
whole contributes to the setting of the house and to the streetscene generally, on an important corner.