Knapp Cottage, Lopen

Description: Knapp Cottage

Locality: Lopen
Postcode: TA13 5JX

Explore more of the area around Lopen, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/52 Knapp Cottage

Detached house. Built between 1822 and 1833. Ham stone, rendered and ashlar- lined with ashlar dresings, rear extension
in local stone roughly cut and squared; Welsh slate roof between coped gables, behind parapet on south elevation; brick
chimney stacks. 'L'-plan; 2 storeys, 3-bay south elevation. Plinth, cornice, plain parapet with moulded coving,
rusticated quoins: 16-pane sash windows in plain openings; to lower bay 2 a fully glazed door in semi-circular arched
opening with radial-glazed fanlight, protected by open stone porch with Tuscan columns and pilasters, plain entablature
and flat roof. Attached to east gable is a greenhouse/conservatory; west gable has pairs of sash windows, 16-and
12-pane below and 16-and 8-pane above, then northwards an extension wing, probably slightly later in date, 3 bays with
matching sash windows, and in lower bay nearest main block a doorway having 6-panelled door in deep recess, framed by
architrave and pedimented hood on console brackets. Interior not seen. (VCH, Vol III, 1974).