Church Farmhouse, and Attached Sunday School Room, with Boundary Walling and Railings on South Side

A Grade II Listed Building in Lopen, Somerset

Entry Name: Church Farmhouse, and Attached Sunday School Room, with Boundary Walling and Railings on South Side

Location: Lopen, Somerset, TA13

District: South Somerset

Church of England Parish: Lopen

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

South Petherton

LOPEN CP CHURCH STREET (South side)
ST4214
8/56 Church Farmhouse, and attached
Sunday School Room, with boundary
walling and railings on south side
4.2.58

GV II

Detached house. C17, modified in C18 and C19, the end of the north wing being converted into the Sunday School during
the 1880s. Ham stone rubble with ashlar dressings, the south elevation being rendered and colourwashed; thatched roof
with plain north gable, stepped coped gables to south crosswing; brick chimney stacks. 'T'-plan, 2 storeys; south
elevation of 3 bays. Sash windows of 20 panes in plain openings; to lower centre bay a 5-fielded-panel door in
semi-circular arched recess with plain fanlight, North wing has 2 bays integral with house, with 3-light horizontal-bar
casement windows and C20 door in recess to lower bay 2 of west side, east side plain. The Sunday School room has a
gabled porch with Welsh slate roof on west side, with 4-centred outer arch and plain boarded inner door; to north of
this a blocked stairlight and traces of other blocked openings: two C20 metal windows in each wall: in north gable a
C19 2-light traceried C14 style window without label. Interiors not seen. About 2 metres south of crosswing, for full
width, a low stone ashlar wall with wrought-iron railings set over, having alternate arrowheads and hoops, with
cast-iron urn finials to arch-braced standards: C20 wrought-iron gate opposite doorway. The whole adding to the setting
of the house. (Hopper S, Lopen and its Church, Petherton Press, 1975).