Ballarat Farmhouse, Lopen

Description: Ballarat Farmhouse

Postcode: TA13 5JR

Explore more of the area around Lopen, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/59 Ballarat Farmhouse
(previously listed as Ballarat

Detached farmhouse. Early C18. Ham stone coursed rubble, ashlar dressings; plain clay tiled roof, western section over
stone slate base courses, between stepped coped gables; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys with attics; 4-bays north
elevation. Bay 1 is set back and slightly lower, with a 2-light C20 window above, and to right of bay a 6-fielded-panel
door protected by open stone porch with Tuscan columns and pilaster and plain entablature; to left of bay 1 a
projecting wing, possibly a dairy, with boarded door and window in north gable, and leaded casement in west side:
remaining windows to this elevation chamfer-mullioned, with a 2-light to lower bay 2, plain above, and a 2-light
transomed window, deep, at upper level bay 3, matched by a similar window in the west gable. South elevation similar,
but the 2 west bays are in ashlar, and has another open porch to the left of the east bay. Attic window in east gable.
Interior not seen.