Five Monuments in Churchyard, About 2 or 3 Metres South West of Porch, Church of St Mary, Seavington St Mary

Description: Five Monuments in Churchyard, About 2 or 3 Metres South West of Porch, Church of St Mary

Location: Church Lane, Seavington St Mary, Somerset TA19 0QP

Locality: Seavington St Mary
Postcode: TA19 0QP

Explore more of the area around Seavington St Mary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/69 Five monuments in churchyard,
about 2 or 3 metres south-west of
porch, Church of St Mary

Chest tomb and four headstones nearby: a) Unidentified chest tomb about 2 metres south west of porch. Later C17. Ham
stone. Moulded plinth; baluster-moulded ends, with panels on flanks having egg-and-dart moulding, no frieze; deep
moulded coving to shallow-hipped top having moulded leading edges. Inscription badly worn. b) Hutchings headstone about
one metre east of chest tomb. Early C18. Ham stone, about 700mm x 1000mm x 120mm thick, with chamfered back: open
segmental- arched head with skull 'keystone' and side scrolls, egg-and-dart undermould; sides have quasi-Ionic
pilaster. Commemorates Mary Hutchinqs, death date not readable, c) Unidentified headstone about one metre south of
last. Early C18. Ham stone, about 650mm x 850mm x 90mm thick; with chamfered back: semi-circular-arched head with side
scrolls, flat face with inscribed decoration: commemorates John - , died - d) Unidentified headstone immediately
south of last. Early C18. Ham stone, about 700mm x 850mm x 100mm thick, chamfered back, as item c) but top recessed
with angel head. Inscription badly worn. e) Unidentified headstone about one metre south-west of chest tomb. Early C18.
Ham stone, about one metre x one metre x 140mm thick, chamfered back; almost flat top, with semi-circular arched
recesses having angel heads, side scrolls; wave-mould frame with partial cental drop. Inscription badly worn.