Hurcott Farmhouse, Seavington St Mary

Description: Hurcott Farmhouse

Locality: Seavington St Mary
Postcode: TA19 0JS

Explore more of the area around Seavington St Mary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Hurcott Farmhouse

Detached farmhouse. Late C17/early C18. Ham stone roughly cut and squared, ashlar dressings; thatched roof between
stepped coped gables; brick end chimney stacks. Two storeys with attic, 4 bays. Ovolo-mould mullioned window of
4-lights below, with shared label stepped up over cambered-arched doorway to bay 2, this being set in rectangular
recess with incised spandrils and deep lintels; the boarded door probably original; above, 3-light small horizontal-bar
casements with iron-framed central opening lights, under timber lintels; two attic windows in thatched dormers to match
over bays 1 and 3, some lights rectangular- leaded. Attached to west gable a 2-bay single-storey building with double
Roman clay tiled roof, with a 4-light leaded casement and a 2-light plain casement: attached to east gable a farm
building with half-hipped thatched roof, with one casement window and in upper door in the east gable. Interior not