Upton House, and Front Boundary Wall, Seavington St Mary

Description: Upton House, and Front Boundary Wall

Locality: Seavington St Mary
Postcode: TA19 0PZ

Explore more of the area around Seavington St Mary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/72 Upton House, and front boundary

Detached farmhouse. Circa 1700. Modified and extended in C19. Ham stone near-ashlar; clay pantiled roof between stepped
coped gables; brick chimney sticks. Two storeys with attic; 7 bays, of which bays 1 to 3 are apparently later. Casement
windows with horizontal bars, 3-light to bay 1 and upper bays 2 and 3; below bays 2 and 3 a 4-light, thereafter all
2-light; continuous labels to both levels bays 4 to 7, the lower being stepped up over each opening: to lower bay 3 a
wide 6-panel door of Regency pattern hung in heavy frame, protected by an open timber porch with 2 rudimentary Doric
stone columns and a Welsh slated pitched roof. Further casements on south gable, the upper with hood and an iron-framed
opening light, also attic window with hood. Leanto extension at rear. Interior not seen. About 2 metres west of house,
with returns to porch and to south-west corner of house, a low stone kerb with cast-iron railings about one metre high
having acanthus bud tops, with arch-braced standards and matching side gates adjacent to porch, all adding to the
setting of the house and of the streetscene.