Court Farmhouse, Seavington St Mary

Description: Court Farmhouse

Locality: Seavington St Mary
Postcode: TA19 0PZ

Explore more of the area around Seavington St Mary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/74 Court Farmhouse

Detached farmhouse. Dated 1702. Ham stone ashlar; double Roman clay tiled roof with plain gables; brick end chimney
stacks. Two storeys; 5-bay south elevation. 0volo-mould mullioned windows in wave-mould recesses, of 1, 3, 3, 3 and 1
lights above and 1, 2, 4 and 4 below: both former windows to bay 1 and that to upper bay 5 blocked; to lower bay 5 an
oculus window to former porch; upper windows have separate labels, the lower openings a continuous string stepped up
over each opening, higher over the cambered arched doorway to bay 3. Blind attic window and blocked doorway in west
gable, and blind window and rather eroded datestone in east gable; outshut to rear possibly part of original building.
Interior partly seen, and apparently little altered; dog-leg stair with baluster frets opposite front door; several
6-panel doors and one semi-circular-arched door with fielded panels and ornamental doorcase which may be a mid C18
modification; chamfered beams with step and runout stops; south-east corner, now larder, may have featured a second,
gable, entry. House may take its name from the Court fields of this area, which appear to have been farmed by Hurcott
and Upton Farms (q.v.), rather than having served as a Court House. (VCH, Vol III, 1974).